We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. For more information about how we use cookies visit our privacy policy at www.actforpeace.org.au/privacy

Privacy policy

Privacy is very important to us and we are committed to using personal information responsibly.
 
By making a donation, signing a petition or campaign action, registering for our email newsletter, visiting our website, applying for employment with us or otherwise providing us with personal information, people consent to their personal information (including their sensitive information) being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy. They are in control of their personal information they have with us. They can choose what to provide to us (including being anonymous or using a pseudonym), and they can change or access these details at any time.

Rationale

We are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles, as well as the ACFID code of conduct.
 
This Privacy Policy helps people understand why and how we collect and use their personal and sensitive information, and what to do if they have questions, concerns or complaints. We may occasionally revise this policy by updating our privacy webpage: actforpeace.org.au/our-policies/Privacy-policy. The revised policy will take effect when it is posted on our website.
 
They can choose how they want to hear from us, opt out of future communications, or contact us with any queries, by:
  • emailing info@actforpeace.org.au;
  • calling 1800 025 101; or
  • writing to Act for Peace, Locked Bag Q199, QUEEN VICTORIA BUILDING NSW 1230

Why do we collect personal information?

We need to collect certain information to meet expectations as a supporter; to process their donations, newsletter subscriptions, or change of details - and to tell them about our work. It is important that we tell people about how their support is making a difference to the communities we serve together. To help us communicate with them better we collect information about their history and engagement with Act for Peace, as well as details they may choose to provide about their values, interests and beliefs. We will use this information to encourage them to learn more about peace, justice and other issues they are passionate about and let them know about other opportunities to take action including through campaigns, appeals, events or volunteering. They can set their own preferences for how they will hear from us by contacting us using the contact details above.
 
They do not have to provide us with their personal information and it’s their choice how much information they provide.
 
Where we collect their personal information for a specific purpose not outlined above, we will provide them with a collection notice which explains the primary purpose and any related secondary purposes for which we are collecting their personal information.

What information do we collect?

Below are some examples of what information we commonly collect:
  • Personal details, like name, date of birth or gender
  • Contact details, like their address, phone numbers and email address
  • Payment information for donations, such as their bank account or credit card details
  • A history of their support for our work and interactions with Act for Peace, including donations, petitions and campaign actions, emails, and letters and phone calls
  • Their communication preferences
  • Details someone may choose to provide about their values, interests and beliefs including their denomination or home parish (some of which is defined as sensitive information)
  • Their interactions with Act for Peace-related websites
  • Work experience or references, if they apply to work or volunteer with us

How do we collect personal information?

In most cases, we’ll ask for this information directly. However, some information is collected automatically (like online activity by visitors to our website) or from another source (like updating mailing addresses from Australia Post, information that is listed in public directories, obtaining details for potential future supporters from like-minded organisations or where we buy a marketing list they have agreed to be on).
 
If someone makes a donation on behalf of another, and asks that the other receives information about their gift, we will collect the information they provide. We also collect information from third-party suppliers who fundraise for us, or organise workplace giving.

How do we use personal information?

We are committed to maintaining privacy and we will only use personal and sensitive information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law.
 
Such purposes include:
  • processing donations and issuing receipts
  • responding to that person’s comments or questions
  • providing follow-up information about Act for Peace’s activities
  • supporter research
  • requesting financial, campaigning, volunteering or other support
  • measuring the level of support received and the effectiveness of our campaigns
  • providing someone with marketing material such as our newsletter (unless they opt-out of receiving such information)
  • complying with our reporting obligations to the Australian Taxation Office and other government agencies
  • any other purposes identified at the time of collecting their information.
 
If we also obtain sensitive information, we will only use sensitive information (such as faith, values or opinions) for the purposes listed above, or other directly related purposes or purposes to which the person otherwise consents.

Disclosure of personal information

We occasionally require external suppliers to assist us in our activities, for example when printing a large number of letters to our supporters, and if appropriate, we may provide personal and sensitive information to third parties who provide services on our behalf (such as mail, database, telephone, IT, cloud storage, audit, payment processing and research services). While most of these suppliers are based in Australia, personal information may be transferred to a destination outside Australia.
 
In any case where we need to share their information with a third party, we’ll ensure this is done securely and only for the purposes outlined above. We have confidentiality agreements in place with many of our service providers and external agencies, and with staff and volunteers who handle personal information that we provide to them.
 
Importantly, we don’t rent, sell or exchange someone’s information without their consent. We may provide contact details to other like-minded organisations to contact people with information that may be of interest to them. Those organisations allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information. If someone would prefer not to receive communications from other organisations, they are encouraged to let us know using the contact details above.
 
Otherwise, we will only share personal and sensitive information in accordance with their consent and instructions, as provided through the exclusions set out in the Australian Privacy Principles, or in accordance with the specific Privacy Notice provided to by us at or near the time of collection of their personal and sensitive information.

How do we keep information secure?

We take commercially reasonable steps to keep information safe (whether electronic or in hard copy) and to keep it up to date. For example, whenever we ask for financial details online, we use security-encrypted response forms. Our employees and service providers are expected to keep personal and payment card information confidential and secure. We keep most personal information secure in our supporter database, and physical copies of their information, such as donation forms, are kept securely and destroyed if not needed. Personal information will stay on the database indefinitely until a person advise they would like it removed, unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements. Staff and volunteers are required to sign our policies relating to privacy, and police checks are conducted for sensitive roles.

Online Activity and Social Media

Cookies

When someone visits our website, we will collect and store their computer’s assigned IP address, the date and time of their visit, the information accessed and the referring page. We will also collect other non-identifying data for statistical purposes. This information is not linked to their personal information. Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the website transfers to their computer through their web browser to enable the website’s systems to recognise their computer. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of the visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. People have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in their browser.
 
Third party links
Our website contains hypertext links to other third party websites. Act for Peace is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites which will be governed by the privacy policy of third parties.
 
Social Media
People can also engage with Act for Peace through social media, like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc. They can always control how they receive content through each website’s settings.

Seeing and updating information

People may ask us to update, correct or delete the personal information we hold about them at any time. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the person to advise us of any changes to their personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. We will, on request, provide them with access to the personal information we hold about them unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify them of the basis for any denial of access to their personal information. If they wish to have their personal information deleted, we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.
 

11.  Opting out of direct marketing communications

Where we use someone’s personal information to send them marketing and promotional information by post, email or telephone, we will provide them with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have their implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

Making a query or complaint

We are committed to protecting their privacy and upholding the Australian Privacy Principles. If someone has any queries or believes we have breached this policy or the Australian Privacy Principles they are to contact us with their concerns using the contact details above.
 
We take all complaints very seriously and we will endeavour to respond to their complaint and address their concerns as soon as reasonably practicable. We will refer their complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve the complaint. We will contact them if we require any additional information from them and will notify them in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If they are not satisfied with our decision, they can contact us to discuss their concerns or complain to the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.
 

 

More ways to take action

You can help prevent children like Maala being born with chronic illnesses by helping pregnant women stay healthy and nourished in the first place.

Take the Act for Peace Ration Challenge and eat the same rations as a Syrian refugee during Refugee Week (June 2017). Raise money to support refugees who have lost everything, and challenge perspectives – including your own.

Right now, thousands of innocent people are fleeing Syria every day to protect their families from bloodshed, violence and death. We need your support to provide emergency relief packs to the families fleeing in Syria.